Oil series #1 Jojoba Oil

In this episode I would like to introduce you one of the magical oils I use in my daily routine, Jojoba oil.

photo source: pinterest

Botanical name: Simmondsia chinensis 

Other names: goat nut, coffeeberry, wild hazel, deernut

The correct pronunciation would be ‘ho-HO-bah’ but let’s face it, we all call it differently and when it comes up in a conversation we say it sometimes in 4 different ways to understand eachother. 

The plant itself is native to Southwestern North American deserts. It’s a shrub that grows up to 2 meters. Native Americans used the fruits for hundreds of years for cooking, roasting and brewing it like coffee, as a beauty oil and to heal sunburn and cuts.

Surprisingly this is actually not an oil, it’s a liquid wax distilled from the seeds of jojoba plant. Why is it an important fact? It is similar to human skin oil (sebum) which makes it even more effective on the skin. Also it is important to mention that Jojoba oil is extremely safe to use because it’s non-allergic!

photo source: pintetest

The many uses of Jojoba oil:

  1.  Makeup remover – this is my favourite use of all and after trying it and seeing how affective and gentle it is you’re not gonna buy any other remover again. Simply apply a few drops on the face and eyes with circular movements and than use a warm, wet towel to wipe it off. That’s it!
  2. Oil cleansing – which method looks similar to the makeup removing one, except this time, let the oil sit on your skin for minutes. – Don’t be afraid to use oil on your skin, even if you have oily skin type, jojoba is non-comedogenic therefore it won’t plug your pores. Plus, some people says that Jojoba, since it is the closest compound found in nature to sebum, going to act like your skin oil. It heals, protects and moisturizes the skin to help is function properly. That bring you to the 3rd use
  3. Moisturizer – jojoba oil is an emollient which means it moisturizes your skin and at the same time prevents irritations. You can use it all over your body from head to toe. How beautiful!
  4. Hair treatment – softens and improves the texture of hair, treats dry scalp and dandruff. Use it before washing your hair. I usually apply it on the scalp and all over the hair and let it sit overnight.
  5. Sunburn – Vitamin E and B-complex help the skin repair. Simply apply it on the effected area
  6. After and before shaving – it is soothing and reduces the risk of razor burn. Highly recommended for sensitive skin type!
  7. Carrier oil – it’s the perfect carrier oil for essential oils. It doesn’t become rancid, safe to use, it won’t stain your clothes like fractionated coconut oil and it makes the scent permanent since it’s a ‘fixative’

If you know about any other uses of this amazing wax please share with us in the comments and don’t be shy to leave your question there too.

Love,

Panka

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s